Polaroid Printer

Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement

This statement explains how the collected personal data held in Oi and/or Polaroid’s database and associated systems.

Collection of Data and its Purpose

Oi and/or Polaroid will acquire personal information by lawful and appropriate means, and will not collect personal information by improper means. You understand and acknowledge that personal information provided by you is voluntary, and we may not be able to provide services to you without your information. Personal information will be collected via:

A. Information that you choose to provide to Oi's and/or Polaroid, through services or websites or otherwise.

B. Information gathered from Oi's and/or Polaroid's own systems, about your use of this websites, including information gathered through cookies and other similar tools.

The information Oi and/or Polaroid made which are in compliance with and in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Law of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”)

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Oi and/or Polaroid will be collected and used for the purposes as follows:

A. Providing services

B. Business communications

You understand and acknowledge that personal information given by you is voluntary, but without your information, we may not be able to provide services to you. When you use this Website, Application and or participate in our business activities or alike channels you may have to provide to Oi and/or Polaroid your personal data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address (collectively the “Data”).

Security of Data

Oi and/or Polaroid will take necessary and appropriate steps such as protection from destruction, leakage, and modification, etc. to ensure the security of personal information in handling the personal information

As part of its processing, Oi and/or Polaroid will perform some automated profiling and decision-making based on the information it holds about you in order to make information presented to you more relevant to your interests.

If, in the future, Oi and/or Polaroid wishes to process your data for some other purpose it will first provide you with information about that other purpose.

Where you have given your consent to this, Oi and/or Polaroid will also use your personal data for the purpose of electronic marketing communications to you (normally by e-mail) which may include:

A. conducting surveys and asking your opinion on our products and services

B. notifying you of products or offers that may be of interest to you

C. notifying you of promotions such as free gifts, contests and prize draws

D. marketing analysis and customer profiling

E. invitations to events

The legal basis for this is your specific consent. You may withdraw your consent to this additional purpose (independently of your right to object to Oi and/or Polaroid processing data for the general purposes described above) at any time by writing to Oi and/or Polaroid.

Oi and/or Polaroid will hold your personal data for a period of 2 years after the last contact from you. After that time some information may be held but only in an anonymized form or as part of archived records.

Disclosure

Oi and/or Polaroid uses third parties to perform some processing activities on its behalf. You agree and understand that some or all of your personal data may be disclosed to them. The third parties are only permitted to use the disclosed data for the purposes for which Polaroid holds your data and in accordance with Oi's and/or Polaroid’s directions.

Access and Correction request

Under the Privacy Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, and if we do, to request for a copy of the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate.





Business with us